SYMPOSIUM
[…] It is unclear why medical and disability information are listed twice. 35. 18 USCS § 2721 (b) (1). 36. 18 USCS § 2721 (b) (4). 37. 18 USCS § 2721 (b) (3). 38. Id. 39. 18 USCS § 2721 (b) (2). 40. 18 USCS § 2721 (b) (14). 41. P.L. 104-294, Title VI, § 604(b)(46), 110 Stat. 3509; Oct. 9, 1999. 42. 106 P.L. 69 § 350 (c) & (d). 43. Miller v. Image Data LLC, 91 Fed. Appx. 122 (10th Cir. 2004). 44. Id., at 126, note 6. 45. Id., at 126 (citing 18 USCS § 2721 (b) (1) (“Driver’s license information may be sold for “use by any government agency…or any private person or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local agency in carrying out its functions…” and holding that “the permitted uses of DMV information are not limited to the prevention of financial fraud, but include the present and potential applications of Image Data’s True ID (R) technology.”) 46. Tax return information is defined to include not only all the information on a tax return