5 E ti - ACLU of Montana
[…] or developmental disability at the time he committed a crime, § 46-14-312, MCA directs a court to sentence that individual to the custody of the Director of DPHHS. Such sentences are known as "Guilty But Mentally Ill." § 46-14-312, MCA requires that the individual be placed in an appropriate facility after considering the recommendations of treatment professionals. In practice, most individuals sentenced GBMI are initially sent to the Forensic Wing of the State Hospital to receive appropriate mental health care. Once at the State Hospital,§ 53-21-142(2),

9

Case 2:14-cv-00025-SEH Document 1 Filed 03/31/14 Page 10 of 54

MCA guarantees patients the "right to the least restrictive conditions necessary to achieve the purpose of commitment." 25.

The Forensic Wing of the State Hospital has only 32 beds, which is

insufficient for the number of GBMI individuals sentenced to DPHHS custody. In some instances, GBMI patients may also reside in other wings of the hospital, such as the Residential Treatment Unit. 26.