5 E ti - ACLU of Montana
[…] and treatment needs. I

149. The GBMI individual's liberty interest arises through statutoo/ and !

constitutional law. For example,§ 46-14-312, MCA requires the Directo~ of I I

DPHSS to transfer individuals sentenced GBMI to the Prison only if the Ptison I

i

"will better serve the [patient's] custody, care and treatment needs," and o*ly after I

due consideration of the recommendations of the professionals providing tteatment I

to the defendant and recommendations of the professionals who have eval+ated the I

defendant. Section 53-21-142(8), MCA, further guarantees that individuais who I

are committed to the State Hospital will have "the least restrictive

conditio~s I

necessary to achieve the purpose of commitment;" conditions can "restrict the patient's liberty only to the extent necessary and consistent with the patien 's treatment need, applicable requirements of law, and judicial orders." The ighth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution protects GBMI individuals from crue and I

I

unusual punishment, including the intentional deprivation of necessary meptal health treatment.

47

Case 2:14-cv-00025-SEH Document 1 Filed 03/31/14 Page 48 of 54

I