Administrative Channeling Under the Medicare Act ... - SSRN papers
[…] No findings of fact or decision of the Commissioner of Social Security shall be reviewed by any person, tribunal, or governmental agency except as herein provided. No action against the United States, the Commissioner of Social Security, or any officer or employee thereof shall be brought under section 1331 or 1346 of 'Title 28 to recover on any claim arising under this subchapter. Id. Although the text of section 405(h) refers to the Commissioner of Social Security, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii provides that "in applying such provisions with respect to [Medicare], any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively." 3. 120 S. Ct. 1084 (2000), reh'g denied, 120 S. Ct. 1738 (2000).

Electronic copy available at: http://ssrn.com/abstract=1991374

2000]

Administrative Channeling Under the Medicare Act

127