Article - SSRN papers
[…] In the interest of brevity this Article focuses on defensive lawsuits. Ingrid Wuerth has noted a potentially distinct effect of litigation on executive branch positions in the context of state immunity. See Ingrid Wuerth, International Law in Domestic Courts and the Jurisdictional Immunities of the State Case, 13 MELBOURNE J. INT’L LAW 819, 834 (2012) (noting that “executive branches may feel constrained in domestic litigation in ways that might not reflect their preferences when they engage in state-to-state negotiation”). 92. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 516 (2006) (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”); Herz, supra note 12, at 149 (noting some exceptions to DOJ control but stating that, “[f]or all intents and purposes, it is accurate to say that the Department of Justice represents executive agencies in court”).