\\server05\productn\O\OEL\21-1\OEL101.txt
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1456(h). Id. 251 15 C.F.R. § 923.54(a) (2006). 252 Id. § 923.54(b). 253 Id. § 923.54(c). 254 Id. § 923.54(d). 255 Id. § 923.54(e). 256 Id. § 923.54(f). 257 33 U.S.C. § 1377(e)(2006). 250
\\server05\productn\O\OEL\21-1\OEL101.txt
42
unknown
Seq: 42
J. ENVTL. LAW AND LITIGATION
10-JAN-07
11:11
[Vol. 21, 1
equivalent of states for implementation of the CWA, section 518(e) provides that: The Administrator shall, in promulgating such regulations, consult affected States sharing common water bodies and provide a mechanism for the resolution of any unreasonable consequences that may arise as a result of differing water quality standards that may be set by States and Indian tribes located on common bodies of water.258