articles - Samuel Walker
[…] articles - Samuel Walker

6 downloads 485 Views 256KB Size Report
decree did in fact “dramatically change the culture” of the depart- ment ..... ten apples. ..... begin a more concer
\\server05\productn\G\GMC\19-3\GMC302.txt

unknown

Seq: 1

22-MAY-09

11:31

ARTICLES AN ALTERNATIVE REMEDY FOR POLICE MISCONDUCT: A MODEL STATE “PATTERN OR PRACTICE” STATUTE Samuel Walker* & Morgan Macdonald*

INTRODUCTION Section 14141 of the 1994 Violent Crime Control Act empowers the Attorney General of the United States to bring civil suits against law enforcement agencies where there is a “pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers . . . that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.”1 As implemented, the purpose of such suits has been to effect organizational reforms designed to establish standards of accountability that will prevent such abuses from occurring in the future.