ARTICLES
[…] William A. Herbert, Protections for Public Employees Who ‘Blow the Whistle’ Appear to be Inadequate, 76 N.Y. ST . B.J. 20, 20 (2004). Also, employees are protected only if, before complaining to an external agency (e.g., an environmental protection agency), they formally complained internally to officials in their own agency. See N.Y. CIV . SERV . LAW § 75-b(2)(b) (McKinney 1999) (requiring that for external complaints to be protected, employees must “have made a good faith effort to provide the appointing authority . . . the information to be disclosed and shall provide . . . a reasonable time to take appropriate action unless there is imminent and serious danger”). These limits on § 75-b are strictly enforced: Employees have lost when they made the requisite internal and external complaints but did not wait “a reasonable time” after the internal complaint. See Garrity v. Univ. at Albany, 755 N.Y.S.2d 471, 473 (N.Y. App.