Base Macro
[…] Section 55-7B-7(b) of MPLA III recognizes the trial court’s discretion in determining whether a witness qualifies as an expert, stating, “Nothing contained in this section may be construed to limit a trial court’s discretion to determine the competency or lack of competency of a witness on a ground not specifically enumerated in this section.” 81 As discussed in Section III below, in light of the holding in Mayhorn, there is a substantial question concerning section 55-7B-7(a). 4.

Noneconomic Damages Limitation

Amended section 55-7B-8 reduces the limit on liability for noneconomic loss from the original $1,000,000 cap to $250,000, in most cases. 82 Under section 55-7B-8(a), the maximum amount recoverable for compensatory damages for noneconomic loss “shall not exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars per occurrence, regardless of the number of plaintiffs or the number of defendants or, in the case of wrongful death, regardless of the number of distributees, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.” 83 Section 55-7B-8(b) provides a higher limitation of $500,000 for each occurrence where the damages are for wrongful death, permanent and substantial physical deformity, loss of use of a limb or loss of a bodily organ system, or permanent physical or mental functional injury that permanently