Base Macro
[…] problem caused by his use of isocyanate-containing paints. While it is unclear to us why there was such a significant delay in the filing of the underlying action, it is clear that the discovery rule was never intended to excuse such a delay, nor will this Court allow the discovery rule to be modified, manipulated or expanded to now be used to remedy such a delay. Accordingly, we agree that Goodwin's complaint was filed beyond the applicable statute of limitations. 483 In Willey v. Bracken, 484 the court addressed the effect of West Virginia’s "borrowing statute," West Virginia Code section 55-2A-2, which states, “[t]he period of limitation applicable to a claim accruing outside of this State shall be either that prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of this State, whichever bars the claim.” 485 The statute had been applied in the past to bar cases that were barred by the statute of limitations in another state. 486 In Willey, the plaintiff alleged malpractice by the defendant surgeon during a surgery performed in Ohio, which resulted in the need for a corrective surgery performed