Base Macro
[…] 111 112 113 114 115

W. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-7B-9a (LexisNexis 2003). § 55-7B-9a(a). § 55-7B-9a(b). § 55-7B-9a(c). § 55-7B-9a(d).

File: Hurney final check with court fixed

2012]

Created on: 12/2/2011 12:07:00 PM

Last Printed: 12/6/2011 12:11:00 PM

MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY: PART II

591

Subsection (e) requires the circuit court to subtract the total premiums the plaintiff paid in each category of economic loss from the total collateral source benefits the plaintiff received to arrive at a “net amount of collateral source payments.” 116 Section 55-7B-9a(f) then requires the circuit court to “subtract the net amount of collateral source payments received or to be received by the plaintiff in each category of economic loss from the total amount of damages awarded the plaintiff by the trier of fact for that category of economic loss to arrive at the adjusted verdict.” 117 However, section 55-7B-9a(g)(1) provides that the circuit court shall not reduce the verdict for collateral source benefits that the plaintiff must pay back through subrogation, lien, or reimbursement. 118 Nor can the circuit court reduce the verdict for “[a]mounts in excess of benefits actually paid or to be paid on behalf of the plaintiff by a collateral source in a category of economic loss.” 119 Proceeds of individual disability or income replacement insurance paid entirely by the plaintiff, the assets of the plaintiff or the members of the plaintiff’s immediate family, or a settlement between the plaintiff and another tortfeasor also may not be used by the court to reduce economic