Base Macro
[…] During his deposition, the physician, who was disclosed by plaintiffs as their sole expert on causation, testified that the cause of death he certified on the death certificate (acute aspiration) was in error. 651 The nursing home was granted summary judgment on the grounds that the plaintiffs were unable to establish causation. 652 The Supreme Court of Appeals reversed, finding that a genuine issue of material fact existed as to causation.653 Central to the court’s decision was section 16-5-28(d), which provides that “[a] certified copy of a vital record issued in accordance . . . shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the record.” 654 In light of this statute, the court held that “a certified cause of death listed on a death certificate is accorded prima facie weight as to the facts stated therein.” 655 Because there was no equivocation as to the facts stated in the death certificate, the court found that it was “entitled