Base Macro
[…] 132 133 134 135 136 137

Id. § 55-7B-9c(b). § 55-7B-9c(c). § 55-7B-9c(d). § 55-7B-9c(e). § 55-7B-9c(f)(1)–(2).

File: Hurney final check with court fixed10

594

Created on: 12/2/2011 12:07:00 PM

WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW

Last Printed: 12/6/2011 12:11:00 PM

[Vol. 114

Section 55-7B-9c(g) directed the Office of Emergency Medical Services (“OEMS”) to develop protocols for triage in emergency health care 138 that recognize and accept “standards for triage and emergency health care procedures for treatment of emergency conditions necessitating admission of the patient to a designated trauma center.” 139 Section 55-7B-9c(h) allows the OEMS to grant provisional trauma center status to a health care facility for a period of up to one year.140 Facilities with provisional trauma center status are eligible for the limitation on liability. 141 However, “[i]f, at the end of the provisional period, the facility has not been approved by the office of emergency medical services as a designated trauma center, the facility will no longer be eligible for the limitation on liability.” 142 Section 55-7B-9c(i) allows a one-time extension of provisional trauma center status. 143 The requesting facility must submit a written request for extension with a detailed explanation and plan of action to fulfill the requirements for a designated trauma center. 144 The extension may last up to six months, after which, if the facility has not been approved as a designated trauma center, it is no longer entitled to the limitation on liability. 145 Section 55-7B-9c(j) allows the OEMS to revoke the trauma designation for any facility which no longer meets the requirements. 146 Once the designation is revoked, the limitation on liability ceases to apply to the facility. 147 Section 55-7B-9c(k) also contains a legislative finding directing the promulgation of emergency rules “governing the criteria for designation of a facility as a trauma center or provisional trauma center and implementation of a statewide trauma/emergency care system.” 148 The Supreme Court has yet to interpret the applicability of the trauma care provisions of MPLA III. For now, the MPLA practitioner must look to the statute itself for guidance.