Base Macro
[…] File: Hurney final check with court fixed10

592

Created on: 12/2/2011 12:07:00 PM

WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW

Last Printed: 12/6/2011 12:11:00 PM

[Vol. 114

offending driver, who was uninsured and incarcerated at the time of trial, was partly intoxicated as a result of medication prescribed by the defendant physician. 126 In 2003, the Legislature enacted section 55-7B-9b, which limits third party actions to circumstances where health care services are rendered in “willful and wanton or reckless disregard of a foreseeable risk of harm to third persons” 127: An action may not be maintained against a health care provider pursuant to this article by or on behalf of a third-party nonpatient for rendering or failing to render health care services to a patient whose subsequent act is a proximate cause of injury or death to the third party unless the