Base Macro
[…] 55

W. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-7B-1 (LexisNexis Supp. 2003). Id. The Supreme Court relied upon the original legislative findings included in MPLA I in upholding challenges to the $1,000,000 limitation on noneconomic loss. See Syl. pt. 5, Robinson v. Charleston Area Med. Ctr., 414 S.E.2d 877 (W. Va. 1991). See also Verba v. Ghaphery, 552 S.E.2d 406 (W. Va. 2001). 57 W. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-7B-8(a)–(b) (LexisNexis Supp. 2003). These more serious cases are for claims involving the following: “(1) [w]rongful death; (2) permanent and substantial physical deformity, loss of use of a limb or loss of a bodily organ system; or (3) permanent physical or mental functional injury that permanently prevents the injured person from being able to independently care for himself or herself and perform life sustaining activities.” § 55-7B-8(b). 58 W. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-7B-9(c) (LexisNexis Supp. 2003).