Base Macro
[…] Acts 3097, codified at W. VA. CODE ANN. § 11-13P-1 (LexisNexis 2003). “[T]he retention of physicians practicing in this state is in the public interest and promotes the general welfare of the people of this state. The Legislature further finds that the promotion of stable and affordable medical malpractice liability insurance premium rates will induce retention of physicians practicing in this state.” Id. 29 2001 W. Va. Acts 3092. 30 2001 W. Va. Acts 3115–16, codified at W. VA. CODE ANN. § 29-12B-2 (LexisNexis Supp. 2002). “The Legislature finds and declares that there is a need for the state of West Virginia to assist in making professional liability insurance available for certain necessary health care providers in West Virginia to assure that quality medical care is available for the citizens of the state.” Id. See also infra, note 32.

File: Hurney final check with court fixed

2012]

Created on: 12/2/2011 12:07:00 PM

MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY: PART II

Last Printed: 12/6/2011 12:11:00 PM

579