Base Macro
[…] Acts 1150, codified at W. VA. CODE ANN. § 33-268(1)(a) (LexisNexis 1988). 27 This problem had repercussions, as hospitals and other health care facilities had difficulty attracting physicians to either stay in or come to West Virginia. Moreover, the lack of available, affordable insurance lessened protection for injured patients and physicians who caused injury. Bob Wise, W. Va. Governor, West Virginia State of the State Address (Jan. 10, 2002), available at http://www.stateline.org/live/details/speech?contentId=16098. 28 See 2001 W. Va. Acts 3097, codified at W. VA. CODE ANN. § 11-13P-1 (LexisNexis 2003). “[T]he retention of physicians practicing in this state is in the public interest and promotes the general welfare of the people of this state. The Legislature further finds that the promotion of stable and affordable medical malpractice liability insurance premium rates will induce retention of physicians practicing in this state.” Id. 29 2001 W. Va. Acts 3092. 30 2001 W. Va. Acts 3115–16, codified at W. VA. CODE ANN. § 29-12B-2 (LexisNexis Supp. 2002).