Base Macro
[…] Bob Wise, W. Va. Governor, West Virginia State of the State Address (Jan. 9, 2003), available at http://www.stateline.org/live/details/speech?contentId=16142. 43 Zaleski v. W. Va. Physicians’ Mut. Ins. Co., 647 S.E.2d 747, 750 (W. Va. 2007) (quoting W. VA. CODE § 33-20F-2(a)(1), (6) (2003) (Repl. Vol. 2006). 44 W. VA. CODE ANN. §§ 33-20F-2(b)(1), (2) (LexisNexis 2003). 45 W. VA. CODE ANN. § 4-11A-2(c) (LexisNexis Supp. 2003). As a factual finding for this action, the Legislature found “certain dedicated revenues should be preserved in trust for the purpose of stabilizing the state’s health related programs and delivery systems.” § 4-11A-2(a). The Legislature provided for replenishment of the Tobacco Settlement Account from a portion of taxes received by the Insurance Commissioner from insurance policies for medical liability insurance. W. VA. CODE ANN. § 33-3-14(a) (LexisNexis 2003).