Base Macro
[…] File: Hurney final check with court fixed10

586

Created on: 12/2/2011 12:07:00 PM

WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW

Last Printed: 12/6/2011 12:11:00 PM

[Vol. 114

fications designed to ensure that experts are engaged in active clinical practice or teaching, to create a rebuttable presumption that the expert is qualified. Section 55-7B-7(b) of MPLA III recognizes the trial court’s discretion in determining whether a witness qualifies as an expert, stating, “Nothing contained in this section may be construed to limit a trial court’s discretion to determine the competency or lack of competency of a witness on a ground not specifically enumerated in this section.” 81 As discussed in Section III below, in light of the holding in Mayhorn, there is a substantial question concerning section 55-7B-7(a). 4.

Noneconomic Damages Limitation