Base Macro
[…] Created on: 12/2/2011 12:07:00 PM

WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW

Last Printed: 12/6/2011 12:11:00 PM

[Vol. 114

lenged in the circuit court. 160 While acknowledging that generally issues cannot be raised for the first time on appeal, the court held “[a] constitutional issue that was not properly preserved at the trial court level may, in the discretion of this Court, be addressed on appeal when the constitutional issue is the controlling issue in the resolution of the case.” 161 The court then discussed its constitutional rule-making powers at length: The Rule-Making Clause of Article VIII, § 3 provides, in relevant part, that the Supreme “[C]ourt shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law.” W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3. See also Syl. pt. 1, Bennett v.