Base Macro
[…] W. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-7B-6 (LexisNexis 2006). Id. See Eady v. Lansford, 92 S.W.3d 57 (Ark. 2002); Lutz v. Foran, 427 S.E.2d 248 (Ga. 1993); and Short v. Appalachian OH-9, Inc., 507 S.E.2d 124 (W. Va. 1998). See generally H.H. Henry, Annotation, Necessity of Expert Evidence to Support an Action for Malpractice Against a Physician or Surgeon, 81 A.L.R.2d 597 (1962). 285 W. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-7B-6 (LexisNexis 2008) (“The notice of claim shall include a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based . . . together with a screening certificate of merit.”). 286 Section 55-7B-6(b) defines the requirements of the certificate of merit, stating: The screening certificate of merit shall be executed under oath by a health care provider qualified as an expert under the West Virginia rules of evidence and shall state with particularity: (1) the expert’s familiarity with the applicable standard of care in issue; (2) the expert’s qualifications; (3) the expert’s opinion as to how the applicable standard of care was breached; and (4) the expert’s opinion as to how the breach of the applicable standard of care resulted in injury or death. Id. 287 Id. Other states also provide for mediation after service of the required pre-suit documents. For example, South Carolina requires service of notice of intent and expert affidavit prior to suit. S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-79-125(A) (2011).