Base Macro
[…] However, like other provisions of the MPLA, it is only a matter of time before the trauma care provisions become a source of litigation.

138

§ 55-7B-9c(g). Id. In the event such written protocols were not developed, the limitation on liability did not apply “where health care or assistance is rendered under this section in violation of nationally recognized standards for triage and emergency health care procedures.” § 55-7B-9c(f)(2). 140 § 55-7B-9c(h). 141 Id. 142 Id. 143 § 55-7B-9c(i). 144 Id. 145 Id. 146 § 55-7B-9c(j). 147 Id. 148 § 55-7B-9c(k). 139

File: Hurney final check with court fixed

2012]

Created on: 12/2/2011 12:07:00 PM

MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY: PART II