Base Macro
[…] City Hosp., Inc., 199 W. Va. 206, 487 S.E.2d 901 (W. Va. 1997)). Mack-Evans, 700 S.E.2d at 324. 440

File: Hurney final check with court fixed

2012]

Created on: 12/2/2011 12:07:00 PM

Last Printed: 12/6/2011 12:11:00 PM

MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY: PART II

633

began to run when plaintiff was appointed administrator of the patient’s estate. 448 The court rejected this argument, finding that the running of the statute was governed by West Virginia Code section 55-7-8a(c), which provides: If the injured party dies before having begun any such action and it is not at the time of his death barred by the applicable statute of limitations . . . , such action may be begun by the personal representative of the injured party against the wrongdoer . . . . Any such action shall be instituted within the same period of time that would have been applicable had the injured party not died. 449 Although this statute does not toll the statute of limitations for the purpose of appointing a representative of a decedent's estate, the court found that it is impacted by the mental disability tolling provisions under West Virginia Code section 55-2-15, and issued the new syllabus point: