Jan 14, 2010 - reliance interests.â); Verizon Tel. Cos. v. FCC, 570 F.3d 294, 300 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (âIf the FCC chan
[…] 135
See Net Neutrality NPRM at ¶¶ 163-170.
42
1.903(a) provides that “[s]tations in the Wireless Radio Services must be used and operated only . . . with a valid authorization granted by the Commission.”136 Additionally, Sections 1.903(c) and 22.3(b) provide that a subscriber’s authority to operate a device stems directly from the “authorization held by the licensee providing service to them.”137 And, while the FCC rules give wireless licensees “blanket” authority to operate a variety of transmitters in their spectrum, the rules exclude end-user subscribers from this authorization. Indeed, Section 22.165 provides that a “licensee may operate additional transmitters at additional locations on the same channel or channel block as its existing system without obtaining prior Commission approval[,]”138 but makes no mention of parallel end user rights. These rules are grounded in critical technical differences between device attachment in the wireline and wireless contexts which are regrettably ignored in the NPRM.
Wireless