Jun 13, 2011 - Reproductive Rights at the National Women's Law Center. ..... 19 Regulation for the Enforcement of Federa
[…] This distinction, however, may not be of much consequence in practice. Even if the provision were to require that the provision of abortion care is motivated by religious belief or moral conviction, the terms “religious belief” and “moral conviction” have been understood broadly in other, related contexts. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(j) (2006) (“The term ‘religion’ includes all aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief . . . .”). As discussed above, Title VII defines “religion” broadly, and would include many, though perhaps not all, sources of motivation for a health care professional’s provision of abortion care.