BANKS AND INNER CITIES: MARKET AND REGULATORY .... last nine years that agencies have begun to signal that CRA compliance may be a key issue in ...
[…] See infra notes 147-151 and accompanying text.
10
12 U.S.C. §§ 2901-2907 (1994). For an overview of the CRA, see A. Brooke Overby, Symposium: Shaping American Communities: Segregation, Housing & the Urban Poor: The Community Reinvestment Act Reconsidered, 143 U. Pa. L. Rev. 1431, 1439-1482 (1995); Griffith L. Garwood & Delores S. Smith, The Community Reinvestment Act: Evolution and Current Issues, 79 Fed. Res. Bull. 251 (1993)., 11
12 U.S.C. § 2901 (1994) states that: (a) The Congress finds that – (1) regulated financial institutions are required by law to demonstrate that their deposit facilities serve the convenience and needs of the communities in which they are chartered to do business; (2) the convenience and needs of communities include the need for credit services as well as deposit services; and (3) regulated financial institutions have [a] continuing and affirmative obligation to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered. (B) It is the purpose of this chapter to require each appropriate Federal financial supervisory agency to use its authority when examining financial institutions, to encourage such institutions to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered consistent with the safe and sound operation of such institutions. 12
See, e.g., Overby, supra note 9, at 1446.