The security of computer systems is a critical issue to organizations. ... 3) How
[…] Id. 31. It should also be noted that since July 1, 2003, organizations doing business in California have to disclose any security breaches that affect private information of consumers in California to the consumers. § 1798.82. Although section 1798.82(f) gives the exception that personal information “does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records.” Id.