Buyers Who Buy Farm Products and
[…] Trade terms or prices can be renegotiated to compensate for the float loss. Eleven companies in a recent interview thought that float was not an impediment to corporate use of EFT. Special Report, New Field for ACHS Corporation-to-Corporation Payments, A.B.A. BANKING J., March, 1982, at 133. 492. Electronic Funds Transfer Systems: Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Finan­ cial Institutions of the Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 380 (1977). 493. Id. 494. V.C.C. § 2-507 (1978) now reads: Effect of Seller's Tender Delivery on Condition. (1) Tender of delivery is a condition to the buyer's duty to accept the goods and, unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to pay for them. Tender entitles the seller to acceptance of the goods and to payment according to the contract. (2) Where payment is due and demanded on the delivery to the buyer of goods or documents of title, his right as against the seller to retain or dispose of them is conditional upon his making the payment due. Id.

490

Drake Law Review

[Vol. 34

upon delivery of farm products when the sales transaction is for cash."