Campaign Disclosure, Privacy and Transparency - William & Mary ...
[…] The parallel to a house of mirrors is with the architecture of the house which has been set up to produce oddly configured and fanciful reflections. Indeed, the parallel between the multiple, rearranged reflections produced in the house of mirrors and the selected and ordered display of information about donors in the CFD system captures some of the uncontrollability of information posted on the Internet. The campaign gathers data about its donors so as to produce an 88

Id. § 434(a). Id. § 434(d)(2) (requiring documents to be made “accessible to be the public on the internet not later than 24 hours after the document is received by the Commission”). 90 See id. §§ 431(13), 432(c). 91 See, e.g., Ian Ayres, Should Campaign Donors Be Identified?, REGULATION, Summer 2001, at 12–14, available at http://www.cato.org/pubs/regulation/regv24n2/ayres.pdf. 92 Id. 89

2011]

CAMPAIGN DISCLOSURE, PRIVACY AND TRANSPARENCY

971