No âSaleâ. 19. 2. Allergies and Unusual Susceptibility. 19. 3. Time Bar: Statute of Limitations ..... Where a foreig
[…] The key concept of merchantability is that goods must be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which goods are used.” This standard is grounded on the justifiable expectations of the average consumer, including the expectation of reasonable safety while the goods are in use. The warranty of fitness for a particular purpose is usually implied whenever a buyer can establish that he has relied on the judgment of a seller who knows the purpose for which the product was purchased. UCC § 2-315 provides as follows: Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. A warranty of fitness differs from that of merchantability primarily in that the warranty of fitness requires a greater degree of reliance on the part of the buyer. A presumption exists that an ordinary purchaser expects goods to be warranted as “fit for the ordinary purposes.”