No âSaleâ. 19. 2. Allergies and Unusual Susceptibility. 19. 3. Time Bar: Statute of Limitations ..... Where a foreig
[…] As contrasted with express warranties, implied warranties arise by operation of law rather than as part of the bargain through statements or agreement of the parties. The warranty of merchantability is a warranty that the goods are reasonably fit for the general purpose for which they are sold. This warranty is embodied in UCC § 2-314, which states: (1)
Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied
arent fox llp SMART IN YOUR WORLD®
14
CAVEAT MANUFACTURER: A BASIC GUIDE FOR NON-U.S. MANUFACTURERS & DISTRIBUTORS TO UNDERSTAND THE JUDICIAL SYSTEM AND PRODUCTS LIABILITY LAW IN THE UNITED STATES in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale. (2)
Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and (f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
(2)
Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
The key concept of merchantability is that goods must be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which goods are used.” This standard is grounded on the justifiable expectations of the average consumer, including the expectation of reasonable safety while the goods are in use.