Apr 30, 2014 - Many of the images found on BBS included adult subject-matter ..... located in the Czech Republic which is a web hosting company and is one ...
[…] On appeal, the Ninth Circuit ordered a stay of the District Court's injunction, pending resolution. However, the Court upheld the decision of the District Court. The Court found that the act of Napster in distributing copies of the copyrighted works in music files fell outside the provision of fair use. The Court held Napster vicariously liable as it did not affirmatively use its ability to patrol its system and preclude access to potentially infringing files listed in its search index. Further, the Court held that Section 512 (a) of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act and Section 100874 of the Audio Home Recording Act does not protect Napster from the Section 1008 provides: “No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the non-commercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings.” 17 U.S.C. § 1008. 74
Page | 56
plaintiffs' claims of copyright infringement. The court remanded the case back to the district court to serve an injunction that requires Napster to remove infringing copyrighted material from its program.