Complaint 91513 - Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] Wis. Stat. § 49.79(9)(d)1. and 2. - 10 -

39.

Section 1832p of Act 55 created Wis. Stat. § 49.79(1m), which

provides as follows: An individual who is a recipient under the food stamp program is considered to be a welfare recipient for purposes of 21 USC 862b.

This

provision

announces

the

Wisconsin

Legislature’s

position

that

FoodShare participants are welfare recipients who may be tested and sanctioned for use of controlled substances without a valid prescription. Defendants’ Objection to the FoodShare Reforms 40.