Jan 6, 2016 - he had 3,150 hives in April, but by February 2013, he was down to just 998 ... as a result and his expense
[…] 27
corn lines W1526RIB; W1528RIB; and W1690, shipped coated with Poncho;11 and 2) the
28 11
See perma.cc/9N92-QAC5.
CASE NO. 3:16-CV-68 COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
PAGE 19
Case 3:16-cv-00068 Document 1 Filed 01/06/16 Page 21 of 31 1
Pioneer Brand T Series of soybean seeds coated with Pioneer Premium Seed Treatment.12 On
2
information and belief, since January 1, 2010, EPA’s actions and inactions have enabled
3
additional pesticidal crop seeds to be commercialized with no registration beyond those in
4
Table 1; their exemption also is included in this Complaint.
5
55.
Under 7 U.S.C. § 136w(b), the “Administrator may exempt from the requirements
6
of this subchapter by regulation any pesticide which the Administrator determines either (1) to
7
be adequately regulated by another Federal agency, or (2) to be of a character which is
8
unnecessary to be subject to this subchapter in order to carry out the purposes of this
9
subchapter.” (Emphasis added). Here, the Administrator has not issued any regulation exempting
10
either coated seeds generally or neonicotinoid-coated seeds specifically. Nor has the
11
Administrator made any determination that coated seeds are “of a character which is unnecessary
12