Jan 6, 2016 - he had 3,150 hives in April, but by February 2013, he was down to just 998 ... as a result and his expense
[…] 7 8 9 10
7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1). 25.
With regard to exemptions from FIFRA, the “Administrator may exempt from the
11
requirements of this subchapter by regulation any pesticide which the Administrator determines
12
either (1) to be adequately regulated by another Federal agency, or (2) to be of a character which
13
is unnecessary to be subject to this subchapter in order to carry out the purposes of this
14
subchapter.” 7 U.S.C. § 136w(b).
15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26.
EPA’s implementing regulation for such exemptions, at 40 CFR § 152.25,
provides (in pertinent part): Exemptions for pesticides of a character not requiring FIFRA regulation. The pesticides or classes of pesticides listed in this section have been determined to be of a character not requiring regulation under FIFRA, and are therefore exempt from all provisions of FIFRA when intended for use, and used, only in the manner specified. (a) Treated articles or substances. An article or substance treated with, or containing, a pesticide to protect the article or substance itself (for example, paint treated with a pesticide to protect the paint coating, or wood products treated to protect the wood against insect or fungus infestation), if the pesticide is registered for such use. The “treated article” exemption regulation does not address pesticidal coated seeds of any kind.
26 27 28
CASE NO. 3:16-CV-68 COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
PAGE 10
Case 3:16-cv-00068 Document 1 Filed 01/06/16 Page 12 of 31 1 2
Administrative Procedure Act 27.