Sep 12, 2016 - phone number, and email address (âShipment Pageâ). .... Telemarketing Sales Rule (âTSRâ), 16 C.F.
[…] 21
27.
22
Defendant’s failure to disclose, or disclose adequately, the material
23
information described in Paragraph 26, above, in light of the representation
24
described in Paragraph 25, above, constitutes a deceptive act or practice in
25
violation of Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a).
26 27 28
Page 7
Complaint
Case 2:16-cv-06819 Document 1 Filed 09/12/16 Page 8 of 10 Page ID #:8
1
VIOLATIONS OF THE RESTORE ONLINE SHOPPERS’
2
CONFIDENCE ACT 28.
3
In 2010, Congress passed the Restore Online Shoppers’ Confidence
4
Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 8401 et seq., which became effective on December 29, 2010.
5
Congress passed ROSCA because “[c]onsumer confidence is essential to the
6
growth of online commerce. To continue its development as a marketplace, the
7
Internet must provide consumers with clear, accurate information and give sellers
8
an opportunity to fairly compete with one another for consumers’ business.”
9
Section 2 of ROSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 8401. 29.
10
Section 4 of ROSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 8403, generally prohibits charging
11
consumers for goods or services sold in transactions effected on the Internet
12
through a negative option feature, as that term is defined in the Commission’s
13