Guide to Addressing Former Gas Station Sites. 7 - 1. City of Los Angeles.
[…] (See Appendix A for information on obtaining this document.) When a property becomes tax delinquent, the Tax Collector must notify the owner about the delinquency for 5 years, after which the property is considered to be in tax default and may be offered for sale. The tax collector must offer tax defaulted properties for sale within four years of their being in tax default. One exception to this rule is Revenue and Taxation Code Section 3691 (b)(1)(A) which states "three years or more after the property has become tax defaulted and subject to a nuisance abatement lien, the tax collector shall have the power to sell and may sell all or any portion of tax-defaulted property…” However, the LA County Tax Collector does not have the ability to track liens by local government entities and is not currently implementing this provision.