Crop Insurance Fraud and Misrepresentations: Contemporary Issues ...
[…] As fraud continues to remain a critical problem in crop insurance, remedies currently exist under both criminal law and civil law to counter false or inaccurate information, misrepresentations, and outright acts of fraud. II.

LEGAL REMEDIES FOR CROP INSURANCE FRAUD

A.

Criminal Remedies for Crop Insurance Fraud

A number of statutes make crop insurance fraud a federal crime. The criminal statute of the False Claims Act makes it a crime to “make or present” a false, fictitious, or fraudulent claim to any person in the civil service of the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 287 states: Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency

46

Id. Id. at 26. 48 Cohn, supra note 18. 47

2013]

CROP INSURANCE FRAUD AND MISREPRESENTATIONS

685

thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.49 While a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 287 may result in a defendant being imprisoned for up to five years, a conviction of the use of mail delivered by the U.S. Postal Service in commission of a fraud against the FCIC may result in a more stringent imprisonment.50 For instance, if an insured