DC Spent $41 Million in Emergency Contingency ... - the DC Auditor
[…] 24, 1973, 87 Stat. 801, D.C. Official Code § 1-204.46, provides that, with limited exceptions relating primarily to the Water and Sewer Authority and borrowed funds, “no amount may be obligated or expended by any officer or employee of the District of Columbia unless such amount has been approved by Act of Congress, and then only according to such Act.” 10 See United States Government Accountability Office, Office of the General Counsel, Principles of Federal th Appropriations Law, 4 ed., 2016 rev., ch. 1, GAO-16-463SP (Washington, D.C.: Mar. 2016). 11 The Federal Travel Regulations ( 41 C.F.R. § 300-3.1) define subsistence expenses as “Expenses such as: (a) Lodging and service charges; (b) Meals, including taxes and tips; and (c) Incidental expenses (see incidental expenses under the definition of per diem allowance)” 12 Official station, also known as duty station, is defined in the Federal Travel Regulations as “An area defined by the agency that includes the location where the employee regularly performs his or her duties…or regular place of business…” 13 See 53 Comp.Gen. 71 (1973). 14 See 16 Comp.