DC Spent $41 Million in Emergency Contingency ... - the DC Auditor
[…] 9

Section 446 of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved December 24, 1973, 87 Stat. 801, D.C. Official Code § 1-204.46, provides that, with limited exceptions relating primarily to the Water and Sewer Authority and borrowed funds, “no amount may be obligated or expended by any officer or employee of the District of Columbia unless such amount has been approved by Act of Congress, and then only according to such Act.” 10 See United States Government Accountability Office, Office of the General Counsel, Principles of Federal th Appropriations Law, 4 ed., 2016 rev., ch. 1, GAO-16-463SP (Washington, D.C.: Mar. 2016). 11 The Federal Travel Regulations ( 41 C.F.R. § 300-3.1) define