These plans and accounts are discussed in greater detail on pages 4â7, below. .... DOMA, the Court held, is unconstitu
[…] 3. Pub. L. No. 104-199, 110 Stat. 2419 (Sept. 21, 1996). 4. See 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (as amended by Pub. L. No. 104-119, 110 Stat. 2419, sec. 2(a)). 5. See 1 U.S.C. Ch. 1 6. See Pub. L. No. 104-199, 110 Stat. 2419, sec. 3(a) (amending 1 U.S.C. § 7). 7. 29 U.S.C. §§ 2601 et seq. 8. Subchapter B, Part II of Title 26 of the U.S. Code (the Internal Revenue Code) covers “items specifically excluded from gross income,” such as medical expenses under flexible spending plans, health reimbursement arrangements, and health savings accounts. 9. ___ U.S. ___, 133 S. Ct. 2675 (2013). 10. See 26 U.S.C. § 2056(a) (“the value of the taxable estate shall . . . be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate an amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse”).