Where is a Bank Account? - DigitalCommons@UM Carey Law
[…] They therefore meet this Article's legal definition of a currency, but are not functionally currencies. Unlike cashiers' checks, conventional checks are not currencies. The payor's obligation to the payee is not discharged until the payee's bank has decided to pay the check.3 18 Similarly, wire transfers are not currencies. The originator cannot discharge an obligation to a beneficiary without the action of at least one bank, and more often several 3 19 banks. Most forms of e-money are electronic bank currencies.3 20 (Most contemporary bank money, although electronic, is not currency in

314. Cf U.C.C. § 1-201(24) (1995) (defining "money" as "a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government" as part of its currency). 315. Id. § 3-310(a). 316. Id. § 3-310. 317. See id. § 3-416. 318. Id. § 3-310(b). 319. See supra notes 23-26 and accompanying text. 320. The best current commercial law discussion of e-money is probably The Task Force on Stored-Value Cards, A Commercial Lawyer's Take on