Where is a Bank Account? - DigitalCommons@UM Carey Law
[…] This neatly breaks the circularity of money. A transfer of intrinsic value does not involve an infinite regress. The transfer is over when it is made. However, this answer raises another question: What makes the value of currency intrinsic? The beginning of this paragraph answered this question: government fiat and social convention. However, the answer, although correct, is unsatisfactory on 28. See U.C.C. § 1-201(24) ("'Money' means a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government .... "); id. § 3-104(a) ("'[N]egotiable instrument' means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money."); id. § 4A-103(a)(1) ("'Payment order' means an instruction... to pay... money.").