Where is a Bank Account? - DigitalCommons@UM Carey Law
[…] Id. 97. Wells Fargo, 936 F.2d at 728 ("Citibank's acknowledged ability to obtain Philippine Central Bank approval of transfers to it of moneys as profits appears to support the district court's finding, if further support were needed, that Citibank in fact did not satisfy its good faith obligation to seek that government's approval of repayment of [Wells Fargo's] deposits to [Wells Fargo]."). 98. See 12 U.S.C. § 633 (1994). This statute reads, in relevant part: A member bank shall not be required to repay any deposit made at a foreign branch of the bank if the branch cannot repay the deposit due to(1) an act of war, insurrection, or civil strife; or (2) an action by a foreign government or instrumentality (whether dejure or de facto) in the country in which the branch is located; unless the member bank has expressly agreed in writing to repay the deposit under those circumstances. 8 Id. § 633(a). This same provision applies to insured banks as well. See id. § 1 28(q). 99. See supra notes 87, 97 and accompanying text.

1998]

WHERE Is A BANK

AccouNT?

precedential value, both for conflict of law and for substantive payment law.