Education Law & Policy Review - Education Law Consortium
[…] Under the federal government’s charter school grant programs, states and school districts have numerous opportunities to receive funding for charter schools.192 Over the past several years, in fact, the Federal Government has typically dispersed between $100 and $200 million per year to states for such schools.193 This amount has only increased in the wake of the ESSA. Indeed, funding for the federal charter school funding program was set at $333 million for fiscal year 2016—the highest amount ever.194 Pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 7221, one of the goals of the charter school funding program is to “expand[] the number of high-quality charter schools available to students across the nation.”195 Diversity is not the main goal of the program, but has been one of its “competitive preferences,” whereby applicants can earn additional points on their grant application by “taking active measures to . . . [p]romote student diversity, including racial and ethnic diversity.”196 The “absolute