Education Law & Policy Review - Education Law Consortium
[…] 161

Erica Frankenberg, Kathryn A. McDermott, Elizabeth Debray, & Ann Elizabeth Blankenship, The New Politics of Diversity: Lessons from a Federal Technical Assistance Grant, 52 AMER. EDUC. RES. J. 440, 440-41 (2015).

123

Volume 3

Education Law & Policy Review

2016

authorized pursuant to federal statute, as codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-2, which states: The Secretary is authorized, upon the application of any school board, State, municipality, school district, or other governmental unit legally responsible for operating a public school or schools, to render technical assistance to such applicant in the preparation, adoption, and implementation of plans for the desegregation of public schools. The TASAP grant application was explicit in that it had been a response to the Court’s Parents Involved decision.