Eliminating the Competency Presumption in ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] GEORGIA—GA. CODE ANN. § 15-11-651 (West 2014): “(3) ‘Incompetent to proceed’ means lacking sufficient present ability to understand the nature and object of the proceedings, to comprehend his or her own situation in relation to the proceedings, and to assist his or her attorney in the preparation and presentation of his or her case in all adjudication, disposition, or transfer hearings. Such term shall include consideration of a child’s age or immaturity.” HAWAII—HAW. REV. STAT. §704-403 to 704-418 (West 2014): “No person who as a result of a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against the person or to assist in the person’s own defense shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity endures.” IDAHO—IDAHO CODE ANN. § 20-519A (West 2014): “(2) A juvenile is competent to proceed if he or she has”: ° “A sufficient present ability to consult with his or her lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding”; ° “A rational and factual understanding of the proceedings against him or