Eliminating the Competency Presumption in ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] \\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\24-3\CJP301.txt

444

CORNELL JOURNAL

unknown

OF

LAW

AND

Seq: 42

PUBLIC POLICY

2-APR-15

9:23

[Vol. 24:403

° “Any other factors that the qualified expert deems to be relevant.” MASSACHUSETTS— MASS. GEN. LAWS. ANN. ch. 123, § 15 (West 2014): Provides for adult competency examination and commitment. MICHIGAN—MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 330.2020 (West 2014): Sec. 1020. (1) “A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial.” MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 330.2060a (West 2014): (3) “ ‘Incompetent to proceed’ means that a juvenile, based on age-appropriate norms, lacks a reasonable degree of rational and factual understanding of the proceeding or is unable to do 1 or more of the following”: ° “Consult with and assist his or