Eliminating the Competency Presumption in ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] KANSAS—KAN. STAT. ANN. § 38-2348 (West 2014): (a) “For the purpose of this section, a person charged as a juvenile is incompetent for adjudication as a juvenile offender if, because of mental illness or defect, such person is unable to”: ° “Understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings”; or ° “Make or assist in making a defense.” KENTUCKY—KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 504.100 to 504.110 (West 2014): Not a juvenile statute. (1) “If upon arraignment, or during any stage of the proceedings, the court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychologist or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the defendant’s mental condition.”