Eliminating the Competency Presumption in ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] IOWA—IOWA CODE. ANN. § 812.3 to 812.9 (West 2014): (1) “If at any stage of a criminal proceeding the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, upon application to the court, alleges specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense, the court shall suspend further proceedings and determine if probable cause exists to sustain the allegations.” KANSAS—KAN. STAT. ANN. § 38-2348 (West 2014): (a) “For the purpose of this section, a person charged as a juvenile is incompetent for adjudication as a juvenile offender if, because of mental illness or defect, such person is unable to”: ° “Understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings”; or ° “Make or assist in making a defense.” KENTUCKY—KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 504.100 to 504.110 (West 2014): Not a juvenile statute.