Eliminating the Competency Presumption in ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] NEW MEXICO—N.M. STAT. ANN. § 32A-2-17 (West 2014): (B) “Where there are indications that the child may have a mental disorder or developmental disability, the court, on motion by the children’s court attorney or that of counsel for the child, may order the child to be examined at a suitable place by a physician or psychiatrist, a licensed psy-

\\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\24-3\CJP301.txt

2015]

ELIMINATING

unknown

THE

Seq: 45

COMPETENCY PRESUMPTION

2-APR-15

9:23

447

chologist, a licensed professional clinical counselor or a licensed independent social worker prior to a hearing on the merits of the petition. An examination made prior to the hearing or as a part of the predisposition study and report shall be conducted on an outpatient basis, unless the court finds that placement in a hospital or other appropriate facility is necessary.” NEW YORK—N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 1.03 (McKinney 2014): (22) “ ‘Developmental disability’ means a disability of a person which”: • (a)(1) “is attributable to mental retardation, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, neurological impairment, familial dysautonomia or autism”; • (2) “is attributable to any other