Eliminating the Competency Presumption in ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] 446

CORNELL JOURNAL

unknown

OF

LAW

AND

Seq: 44

PUBLIC POLICY

2-APR-15

9:23

[Vol. 24:403

NEVADA—NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 178.400 (West 2014): 2. “For the purposes of this section, “incompetent” means that the person does not have the present ability to”: • “Understand the nature of the criminal charges against the person”; • “Understand the nature and purpose of the court proceedings”; or • “Aid and assist the person’s counsel in the defense at any time during the proceedings with a reasonable degree of rational understanding.” NEW HAMPSHIRE—N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 169-B:20 (West 2014): Determination of Competence. “I. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings”: ° “ ‘Chronological immaturity’ means a condition based on a juvenile’s chronological age and significant lack of developmental skills when the juvenile has no significant mental illness or mental retardation.” ° “ ‘Mental illness’ means any diagnosable mental impairment supported by the most