Eliminating the Competency Presumption in ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] State, 127 So. 3d 161, 164 (Miss. 2013). Incorporates the Dusky standard for competency: “In order to be deemed mentally competent to stand trial, a defendant must have ‘the sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding . . . and . . . a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.’ ” MONTANA—MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-14-103 (2013): “A person who, as a result of mental disease or defect or developmental disability, is unable to understand the proceedings against the person or to assist in the person’s own defense may not be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.” • In re G.T.M., 354 Mont. 197, 201–02, 222 P.3d 626, 629 (2009).