Eliminating the Competency Presumption in ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] \\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\24-3\CJP301.txt

2015]

ELIMINATING

unknown

THE

Seq: 47

COMPETENCY PRESUMPTION

2-APR-15

9:23

449

WEST VIRGINIA—W. VA. CODE ANN. § 27-6A-9 (West 2014): States the procedure for finding incompetency for a juvenile is the same as for adults. W. VA. CODE ANN. § 27-6A-3(c) (West 2014): Defines competency using the Dusky standard WISCONSIN—WIS. STAT. ANN. § 938.295 (West 2014): EXAMINATION OR ASSESSMENT OF JUVENILE OR PARENT. (a) “After the filing of a petition and upon a finding by the court that reasonable cause exists to warrant a physical, psychological, mental, or developmental examination or an alcohol and other drug abuse assessment that conforms to the criteria under s. 938.547(4), the court may order a juvenile within its jurisdiction to be examined as an outpatient by personnel in an approved treatment facility for alcohol and other drug abuse, by a physician, psychiatrist, or licensed psychologist, or by another expert appointed by the court holding at least a master’s degree in social work or another related field of child development, in order that the juvenile’s physical, psychological, alcohol or other drug dependency, mental, or developmental condition may be considered.” WIS. STAT. ANN. § 51.01 (West 2014): (5)(a) “ ‘Developmental disability’ means a disability attributable to brain injury, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, Prader-Willi syndrome, intellectual disability, or another neurological condition closely related to an intellectual disability or requiring