Eliminating the Competency Presumption in ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] Such term shall include consideration of a child’s age or immaturity.” HAWAII—HAW. REV. STAT. §704-403 to 704-418 (West 2014): “No person who as a result of a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against the person or to assist in the person’s own defense shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity endures.” IDAHO—IDAHO CODE ANN. § 20-519A (West 2014): “(2) A juvenile is competent to proceed if he or she has”: ° “A sufficient present ability to consult with his or her lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding”; ° “A rational and factual understanding of the proceedings against him or her”; and ° “The capacity to assist in preparing his or her defense.” ILLINOIS—725 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/104-10 (West 2014): Dusky standard • No mention of juveniles in the general competency statute. INDIANA—IND. CODE. ANN. § 35-36-3-1 (West 2014): Adult Standard.