Eliminating the Competency Presumption in ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] More broadly, ‘Deficien-

\\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\24-3\CJP301.txt

2015]

ELIMINATING

unknown

THE

Seq: 41

COMPETENCY PRESUMPTION

2-APR-15

9:23

443

cies in risk perception, as well as immature attitudes toward authority figures, may undermine competent decision making in ways that standard assessments of competence to stand trial do not capture’, The MacArthur Juvenile Adjudicative Competence Study, published as Grisso et al., Juveniles’ and Adults’ Competence as Trial Defendants, 27 L. & Human Behavior 33 (2002).” MAINE—ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 3318-A (West 2014): Section 1A states, “ ‘Chronological immaturity’ means a condition based on a juvenile’s chronological age and significant lack of developmental skills when the juvenile has no significant mental illness or mental retardation.” • Section 6E: “If the State Forensic Service examiner determines that the juvenile suffers from chronological immaturity, the examiner shall report a comparison of the juvenile to the average juvenile defendant.” • Section 8: “The burden of proof of competence is on the State if the juvenile is