Eliminating the Competency Presumption in ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] IDAHO—IDAHO CODE ANN. § 20-519A (West 2014): “(2) A juvenile is competent to proceed if he or she has”: ° “A sufficient present ability to consult with his or her lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding”; ° “A rational and factual understanding of the proceedings against him or her”; and ° “The capacity to assist in preparing his or her defense.” ILLINOIS—725 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/104-10 (West 2014): Dusky standard • No mention of juveniles in the general competency statute. INDIANA—IND. CODE. ANN. § 35-36-3-1 (West 2014): Adult Standard. “Sec. 1. (a) If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability.” • However, the adult standard does not apply to juveniles. In re K.G., 808 N.E.2d 631, 635 (Ind. 2004): “Principles of fundamental fairness require that this right be afforded in juvenile proceedings. Thus, we summarily affirm the opinion of the Court of