Eliminating the Competency Presumption in ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] If the court finds substantial evidence raises a doubt as to the minor’s competency, the proceedings shall be suspended.” • “Upon suspension of proceedings, the court shall order that the question of the minor’s competence be determined at a hearing. The court shall appoint an expert to evaluate whether the minor suffers from a mental disorder, developmental disability, developmental immaturity, or other condition and, if so, whether the condition or conditions impair the minor’s competency.” COLORADO—COLO. REV. STAT. § 19-2-1301 (West 2014): (2) “A juvenile shall not be tried or sentenced if the juvenile is incompetent to proceed, as defined in section 16-8.5-101(11), C.R.S., at that stage of the proceedings against him or her.” COLO. REV. STAT. § 16-8.5-101 (West 2014): “(11) ‘Incompetent to proceed’ means that, as a result of a mental disability or developmental disability, the defendant does not have sufficient present ability to consult with the defendant’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding