Eliminating the Competency Presumption in ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] \\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\24-3\CJP301.txt

438

CORNELL JOURNAL

unknown

OF

LAW

AND

Seq: 36

PUBLIC POLICY

2-APR-15

9:23

[Vol. 24:403

APPENDIX VARIOUS STATE STATUTES DEFINING JUVENILE COMPETENCY ALASKA—ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 12.47.100 (West 2014): No mention of juveniles in the statute. • “A defendant who, as a result of mental disease or defect, is incompetent because the defendant is unable to understand the proceedings against the defendant or to assist in the defendant’s own defense may not be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of a crime so long as the incompetency exists.” • (f) “In determining if the defendant is unable to understand the proceedings against the defendant, the court shall consider, among other factors considered relevant by the court, whether the defendant understands that the defendant has been charged with a criminal offense and that penalties