Eliminating the Competency Presumption in ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] In re K.G., 808 N.E.2d 631, 635 (Ind. 2004): “Principles of fundamental fairness require that this right be afforded in juvenile proceedings. Thus, we summarily affirm the opinion of the Court of

\\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\24-3\CJP301.txt

442

CORNELL JOURNAL

unknown

OF

LAW

AND

Seq: 40

PUBLIC POLICY

2-APR-15

9:23

[Vol. 24:403

Appeals on this issue. We disagree with our colleagues, however, on the applicability of the adult competency statute.” IND. CODE. ANN. § 31-32-12-1 (West 2014): Provides mental health evaluations for juveniles. IOWA—IOWA CODE. ANN. § 812.3 to 812.9 (West 2014): (1) “If at any stage of a criminal proceeding the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, upon application to the court, alleges specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense, the court shall suspend further proceedings and determine if probable cause exists to sustain the allegations.” KANSAS—KAN. STAT. ANN. § 38-2348 (West 2014): (a) “For the purpose of this section, a person charged as a juvenile is incompetent for adjudication as a juvenile offender if, because of mental illness or defect, such person is unable to”: ° “Understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings”;