Eliminating the Competency Presumption in ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] If the juvenile is at least fourteen years of age at the time the issue of competence is raised, the burden of proof is on the juvenile. In the event the State has the burden of proof, it must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile is competent to proceed. In the event the juvenile has the burden of proof, the juvenile must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile is not competent to proceed.” MARYLAND—MD. CODE ANN. CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 3-8A-17.3 (West 2014): Not a definition of competency, rather a statute that defines broader “cognitive concepts,” rather than specific functional abilities. • (a)(3) “In determining whether the child is incompetent to proceed, the qualified expert shall consider the following factors:” ° “The child’s age, maturity level, developmental stage, and decision-making abilities”; ° “The capacity of the child to”:  “Appreciate the allegations against the child”;  “Appreciate the range and nature of allowable dispositions that may be imposed in the proceedings against the child”;