Eliminating the Competency Presumption in ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] However, a youth alleging incompetency based on immaturity is not similarly situated to an adult criminal defendant alleging mental disease or defect. All youths experience a period of immaturity, which most youths outgrow. The same cannot be said for mental disease or defect. In fact, Montana law provides detailed procedures for determining incompetency based on mental disease or defect that are simply not applicable to youths claiming immaturity.” NEBRASKA—NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. § 43-258 (West 2014): (1) “Pending the adjudication of any case under the Nebraska Juvenile Code, the court may order the juvenile examined by a physician, surgeon, psychiatrist, duly authorized community mental health service program, or psychologist to aid the court in determining (a) a material allegation in the petition relating to the juvenile’s physical or mental condition, (b) the juvenile’s competence to participate in the proceedings, (c) the juvenile’s responsibility for his or her acts, or (d) whether or not to provide emergency medical treatment.”

\\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\24-3\CJP301.txt

446

CORNELL JOURNAL

unknown

OF

LAW

AND

Seq: 44

PUBLIC POLICY

2-APR-15

9:23

[Vol. 24:403