Eliminating the Competency Presumption in ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] 2015]

ELIMINATING

unknown

THE

Seq: 37

COMPETENCY PRESUMPTION

2-APR-15

9:23

439

ARKANSAS—ARK. CODE ANN. § 9-27-502(a)(1) (West 2014): Subsection (b) of the statute requires the prosecution to overcome three presumptions by a preponderance of the evidence to prosecute a juvenile under the age of thirteen at the time of the alleged offense: • Possess the necessary mental state required for the offense charged; • Conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law; and • Appreciate the criminality of his or her conduct. CALIFORNIA—CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 709 (West 2014): Subsection (a) states, “A minor is incompetent to proceed if he or she lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel and assist in preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of the charges or proceedings against him or her. If the court finds substantial evidence raises a doubt as to the minor’s competency, the proceedings shall be suspended.” • “Upon suspension of proceedings, the court shall order that the question of the minor’s competence be determined at a hearing.