Eliminating the Competency Presumption in ... - Semantic Scholar
[…] COLO. REV. STAT. § 16-8.5-101 (West 2014): “(11) ‘Incompetent to proceed’ means that, as a result of a mental disability or developmental disability, the defendant does not have sufficient present ability to consult with the defendant’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding in order to assist in the defense, or that, as a result of a mental disability or developmental disability, the defendant does not have a rational and factual understanding of the criminal proceedings.” CONNECTICUT—CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-56d (West 2014): No statute for juveniles. (a) “COMPETENCY REQUIREMENT. DEFINITION. A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while the defendant is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if the defendant is unable to understand the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense.”

\\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\24-3\CJP301.txt

440

CORNELL JOURNAL

unknown

OF

LAW

AND

Seq: 38

PUBLIC POLICY

2-APR-15

9:23

[Vol. 24:403