Apr 6, 2009 ... have expanded as a part of law school curriculum, at most schools they ... mostly
[…] Generally, what they mean is that given the mutability of rules in a precedential system, and the reality that no two sets of facts are completely alike, one can never definitively predict how a court will apply the law in a particular case. But the world of the transactional lawyer is significantly more uncertain than this. In addition to
215
Cf. Stark, supra note 37, at 226–27 (using continuum of possible “no litigation” clauses in context of sale of company to exemplify the skill of translating client risk allocation preferences into legal language). 216 See U.C.C. § 2-615(a) (2005) (allowing excuse of performance “if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made”).
ARNOW-RICHMAN (FINAL)
2009]
4/6/2009 11:12:21 PM
EMPLOYMENT AS TRANSACTION
499
the slippery task of predicting legal results, he or she must account 217 for the client’s fluctuating and indeterminate business needs.