Feb 22, 2017 - in Urban Climate Adaptation: Case Study Findings from the San Francisco ...... Phil Diehl, Court Rules on
[…] IV. ENABLING AND LIMITING CONDITIONS Climate science and sea level rise modeling are essential elements to planning for coastal communities. However, in order to effectively pursue place-based coastal adaptation it is necessary to understand the local context. To help uncover a location’s story, this article identifies several enabling and limiting conditions that might exist for properties in the crosshairs
that local governments should not wait for complete understanding, the perfect political moment, or an infusion of resources before planning for climate change). 60 CAL. PUB. RES. CODE §§ 30000—30900 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 4 of 2017 Reg. Sess.). 61 Id. § 30210 (guaranteeing maximum public access for all); id. § 30235 (“Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply.”).
167
of rising seas and coastal adaptation planning. 62 These conditions include spatial and non-spatial conditions, meaning some can be more readily represented on a map or in a model than others.