Feb 22, 2017 - in Urban Climate Adaptation: Case Study Findings from the San Francisco ...... Phil Diehl, Court Rules on
[…] The “end” of a structure’s assumed economic life could be another. See Charles Lester, An Overview of California's Coastal Hazards Policy, in LIVING WITH THE CHANGING CALIFORNIA COAST 138, 160 (Gary Griggs et al. eds., 2005). 100 Those properties notorious for being rebuilt in hazardous areas are also known as “repetitive loss properties.” See RAWLE O. KING, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL32972, FEDERAL FLOOD INSURANCE: THE REPETITIVE LOSS PROBLEM (2005); see also 42 U.S.C.A. § 4121(a)(7) (West, Westlaw through P.L. 115-22) (“[T]he term ‘repetitive loss structure’ means a structure covered by a contract for flood insurance that— (A) has incurred flood-related damage on 2 occasions, in which the cost of repair, on the average, equaled or exceeded 25 percent of the value of the structure at the time of each such flood event; and (B) at the time of the second incidence of flood-related damage, the contract for flood insurance contains increased cost of compliance coverage.”). 98
177
Suitable Locations: Suitable locations for sea level rise overlay zones include areas currently considered floodzones, or those likely to be affected by sea level rise over some time horizon.