Encouraging Employers to Abandon Their "No ...
[…] Protecting Employers Of those states that set a specific standard of proof to rebut the good faith presumption in favor of employers that give job references, seven specifically require a "preponderance of the evidence" standard.' This is the typical standard in civil actions. We presume that those states that have

not specified a standard of proof would apply this standard by default. Three states require that the employee rebut the good faith presumption "by

clear and convincing evidence"210 - a standard that is theoretically higher

204. CAL. LAB. CODE § 1053 (West 1989) ("Upon request, employer may disclose the reason for the discharge of an employee or why an employee voluntarily left the service of the employer."); LA. REv.