Enforceability of Database Licensing Agreement: A Comparatives ...
[…] The Court justified the decision on two grounds; first, the seller or licensor in a transaction has the power to impose conditions of acceptance on certain conduct by the buyer. Secondly, the defendant had an opportunity to review the license and was aware of the contract terms, but failed to object, thereby accepting them. The enforceability of shrink-wrap license in Pro CD was based on contract law under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) by virtue of §2-204(1) UCC which states that: “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract…” The second reason was based on § 2-606 of the UCC. This section states that: “… [b] buyer accepts goods … when, after an opportunity to inspect, he fails to make an effective rejection …” The acceptance of the offer occurred when, after the opportunity to inspect he fails to make an effective