Apr 1, 1999 - business owners suffer or permit the work and are therefore employers of persons who perform ..... To anti
[…] In many instances, the contractor is not only the recruiter, hirer, and transporter, but acts as the supervisor, foreman, and paymaster as well. S. REP. NO. 93-1295, at 2 (1974). The terms have legal definitions as well. Under the AW PA, a farm labor contractor “means any person, other than an agricultural employer, an agricultural association, or an employee of an agricultural employer or agricultural association, who, for any money or other valuable consideration paid or promised to be paid, performs any farm labor contracting activity.” 29 U.S.C. § 1802(7) (1994). These activities include “recruiting, solicit ing, hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.” Id. § 1802(6).