Jun 17, 2009 - verizon.net. Evan F. Nappen. Attorney at ... A telephone lineman or cable repairman, perched high on a po
[…] An exposed blade is never present unless the owner has consciously opened the knife. It is for this reason that the United States Government issued switchblades to American paratroopers during World War II. They were issued "Presto" switchblades made by the Schrade Cutlery Company. The United States Armed Forces still issue and utilize switchblades and one-hand openers for many of the same practical reasons that make one-handed opening knives an appropriate choice for tradesmen and outdoorsmen.
LAW 15 U.S.C. 1241 defines "switchblade knife" as "any knife having a blade which opens automatically(1) by hand pressure applied to a button or other device in the handle of the knife, or (2) by operation of inertia, gravity, or both. 15 U.S.C. 1242 provides that "Whoever knowingly introduces, or manufactures for introduction, into interstate commerce, or transports or distributes in interstate commerce, any switchblade knife, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." 15 U.S.C.1244