11.12 Incest. 11.13 Voyeurism .... 24.7 Exposing Minors to Harmful Movies or
[…] However, if you are not convinced (insert appropriate burden of persuasion) that the defendant knew or had reason to know that (victim) was a [merchant] [merchant’s employee] [law enforcement officer], you should find [him] [her] not guilty. Lesser Included Offenses RESISTING RECOVERY OF STOLEN PROPERTY - 812.015(6) CATEGORY ONE
CATEGORY TWO
Petit theft - second degree*
FLA. STAT.
INS. NO
812.014(3)(a)
14.1
Attempt
777.04(1)
5.1
Petit theft - first degree*
812.014(2)(e)
14.1
Battery
784.03
8.3
Assault
784.011
8.1
Comments *§ 812.015(6), Fla. Stat., states: “For purposes of this section the charge of theft and
508
the charge of resisting may be tried concurrently.” In Stuckey v. State, 972 So. 2d 918 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007), the court interpreted that to mean that a defendant can be prosecuted and convicted for both Resisting a Merchant and Theft without offending double jeopardy.