Oct 10, 2008 - Anaphylactic food allergies claim approximately 150 to 200 lives and are re- sponsible for an estimated 3
[…] See, e.g., Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110673 (2011) (defining food as misbranded under California law if it does not conform with FALCPA food allergen labeling requirements); N.Y. Pub. Health Laws (McKinney) § 1352(4) (2011) (requiring that New York food service establishments have an individual trained and certified in food safety who attends a course which addresses, inter alia, food allergies); S.C. Code Ann. § 39-25-180(M) (2010) (explicitly adopting FALCPA food allergen and labeling regulations for South Carolina); S.D. Codified Laws § 34-18-37 (2011) (requiring a disclaimer on baked and canned goods in South Dakota that the product was “home-processed in a kitchen that may also process common food allergens such as tree nuts, peanuts, eggs, soy, wheat, milk, fish, and crustacean shellfish”). New York City and St. Paul, MN have enacted laws requiring food service establishments to display posters with information on food allergies. See N.Y. City Law 2009/017, Int.