Feb 3, 2011 - Crouch, 403 N.E.2d 242 (Ill. 1980) (TIF does not violate public ..... AT EL PASO, TAX INCREMENT FINANCING
[…] B. Unlawful Diversion of School Tax Revenues 1. Generally The diversion of property tax revenue to a TIF project can have a detrimental financial impact on overlapping jurisdictions. In particular, school districts are often affected because they generally receive large amounts of property tax revenue. 75 As such, several state courts have considered whether TIF unconstitutionally diverts tax revenue from school districts. 76 Thus far, only courts in Kentucky and Washington have
70. N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 970-o(g) (McKinney 2005). 71. See supra notes 53-54 and accompanying text. 72. N.Y. CONST. art. XVI, § 6. The amendment provides that “the amount of any indebtedness contracted under this section may be excluded in ascertaining the power of such county, city, town or village to contract indebtedness within the provisions of this constitution relating thereto.” Id. 73. Wolper v. City Council of Charleston, 336 S.E.2d 871, 874 (S.C. 1985). South Carolina’s enabling amendment authorizes the issuance of TIF bonds but does not address whether they will be subject to constitutional debt limits. S.C. CONST. art. X, §14(10).