Feb 3, 2011 - Crouch, 403 N.E.2d 242 (Ill. 1980) (TIF does not violate public ..... AT EL PASO, TAX INCREMENT FINANCING
[…] Id. 184. DEVINE, COMPLEX STORY, supra note 2, at 3. 185. E.g., Joshua P. Rubin, Take the Money and Stay: Industrial Location Incentives and Relational Contracting, 70 N.Y.U. L. REV. 1277, 1303 n.162 (1995). 186. Id. Section 854 (17) of New York’s General Municipal Law defines payments in lieu of taxes as “any payment made to an agency, or affected tax jurisdiction equal to the amount, or a portion of, real property taxes, or other taxes, which would have been levied by or on behalf of an affected jurisdiction if the project was not tax exempt by reason of agency involvement.” § 854(17). Section 858 authorizes the IDA to enter into PILOT agreements. § 858. The IBO believes that the PILOT agreements will have a thirty-year term.