Feb 3, 2011 - Crouch, 403 N.E.2d 242 (Ill. 1980) (TIF does not violate public ..... AT EL PASO, TAX INCREMENT FINANCING
[…] Thus far, only one court has found that TIF permits an unlawful delegation of legislative authority. 89 In Miller v. Covington Development Authority, the Kentucky Supreme Court invalidated Kentucky’s TIF statute 90 because it 84. 403 N.E.2d 242, 248-49 (Ill. 1980) (upholding the constitutionality of Illinois’ TIF statute). 85. 422 N.W.2d 186, 195 (Mich. 1988). 86. See Winter, supra note 9, at 671-72. 87. N.Y. CONST. art. XVI, § 6 provides: [a]ny county, city, town or village contracting indebtedness pursuant to this section for redevelopment of an economically unproductive, blighted or deteriorated area shall pledge to the payment thereof that portion of the taxes raised by it on real estate in such area which, in any year, is attributed to the increase in value of taxable real estate resulting from such redevelopment. 88. Id. New York’s TIF statute also prohibits the use of school district taxes.