Feb 3, 2011 - Crouch, 403 N.E.2d 242 (Ill. 1980) (TIF does not violate public ..... AT EL PASO, TAX INCREMENT FINANCING
[…] of N.Y. City TIF District, BOND BUYER, Mar. 13, 2003, at 1 [hereinafter McDonald, IBO Leery] (describing how the City initially planned to use TIF to pay for the Far West Side development). 174. McDonald, IBO Leery, supra note 173, at 1; see also Neil deMause, The Jets’ End Run, VILLAGE VOICE, Nov. 16, 2004, at 20 (remarking that “[t]he effect [of the Far West Side financing] would be exactly the same [as TIF]”); Matthew Strozier, How to Pay for the Far West Side, REAL DEAL, May 2004 (referring to the Far West Side financing as a “TIFstyle arrangement”). 175. The HYIC was created pursuant to section 1411 of New York’s Not-for-Profit Corporation Law, which authorizes the creation of local development corporations. Section 1411-a provides: Corporations may be incorporated or reincorporated under this section as not-forprofit local development corporations operated for the exclusively charitable or public purposes of relieving and reducing unemployment, promoting and providing for additional and maximum employment, bettering and maintaining job opportunities, instructing or training individuals to improve or develop their
CERCIELLOCHRISTENSEN
2005
2/3/2011 10:07 PM
PILOT FINANCING
125