Feb 3, 2011 - Crouch, 403 N.E.2d 242 (Ill. 1980) (TIF does not violate public ..... AT EL PASO, TAX INCREMENT FINANCING
[…] At the end of the contract period, the IDA will return the land to the developers and the developers thereafter will pay taxes to the City rather than making payments to the IDA. 188 b. Structural Similarities Between PILOT Financing and TIF TIF and PILOT financing have the same basic structure. Under both, a redevelopment agency issues bonds and uses the proceeds to finance public improvements. The public improvements are expected to increase property values and generate new property tax revenue.189 Instead of going into the
183. The IDA is a public benefit corporation created under section 917 of the New York General Municipal Law. N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 917 (McKinney 2005). Section 917 provides: [i]t is the policy and intent of the City of New York to promote the economic welfare of its inhabitants and to actively promote, attract, encourage and develop economically sound commerce and industry through governmental action for the purpose of preventing unemployment and economic deterioration by the creation of a New York City Industrial Development Agency. Id. 184. DEVINE, COMPLEX STORY, supra note 2, at 3. 185. E.g., Joshua P. Rubin, Take the Money and Stay: Industrial Location Incentives and Relational Contracting, 70 N.Y.U. L. REV. 1277, 1303 n.162 (1995). 186. Id.