Feb 3, 2011 - Crouch, 403 N.E.2d 242 (Ill. 1980) (TIF does not violate public ..... AT EL PASO, TAX INCREMENT FINANCING
[…] New York’s TIF statute also prohibits the use of school district taxes. The statute authorizes the use of “real property taxes levied upon taxable real property in the project area each year by or for the benefit of the municipality or municipalities” that approved the redevelopment plan. N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 970-p(a) (McKinney 2005). Section 970-c(e) defines a municipality as “a city, village, town or a county other than a county located wholly within a city.” Since the definition of “municipality” does not include school districts, school district taxes cannot be allocated to the TIF fund. 89. Miller v. Covington Dev. Auth., 539 S.W.2d 1, 5 (Ky. 1976). 90. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 99.750-.770 (repealed 1986).
CERCIELLOCHRISTENSEN
114