Health, University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey; DR. MARILYN MOON, Vice President ... THOMAS RICE, Professo
[…] We cannot upend the Supreme
Court’s settled framework for determining if an exaction is a tax for statutory purposes on the basis of a theory for which the Secretary musters only cases that hold the “converse.” B.
29
Appeal: 10-2347
Document: 103
Date Filed: 09/08/2011
Page: 30 of 140
Perhaps in recognition of the dearth of case law supporting their argument, the Secretary and the dissent rely heavily on an inference they draw from the structure of the Internal Revenue Code to support their position. Section
6665(a)(2)
provides
the
starting
point
for
this
inference; it states that “any reference in this title to ‘tax’ imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the . . . penalties
provided
by
§ 6665(a)(2)(emphasis
this added);
chapter,” see
i.e. §
also
Chapter
6671(a)
68.
See
(redundantly
stating the same for “penalties and liabilities provided by” subchapter B of Chapter 68). dissent,
§ 6665(a)(2)
According to the Secretary and the
necessarily
implies
that