Health, University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey; DR. MARILYN MOON, Vice President ... THOMAS RICE, Professo
[…] 726-27
statutes
or
(noting issued
that
“at
least
regulations
22
states
requiring
the
have
enacted
provision
of
limited medical services whenever an emergency situation exists” and that “many state court rulings impose a common law duty on 108
Appeal: 10-2347
Document: 103
Date Filed: 09/08/2011
Page: 109 of 140
doctors and hospitals to provide necessary emergency care”). As a result, the uninsured often receive care that they are unable to
pay
for:
in
2008,
hospitals
provided
$43
billion
in
uncompensated care to the uninsured. 42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(2)(F). To cope with these costs, hospitals increase the price of health care services, which in turn leads to rising health insurance premiums;
Congress
found
that
“[t]his
cost-shifting
increases
family premiums by on average over $1,000 a year.” Id. Recognizing these direct effects on the health insurance and
health
services
markets
does
not
require
us
to
“pile
inference upon inference” in the way linking noneconomic acts like
the
possession
of
guns
in
schools
or
gender-motivated