Health, University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey; DR. MARILYN MOON, Vice President ... THOMAS RICE, Professo
[…] unless
it
Page: 31 of 140
is
fair
to
suppose
that
Congress considered the unnamed possibility and meant to say no to it.”
Barnhart v. Peabody Coal Co., 537 U.S. 149, 168 (2003).
There is no evidence that in enacting the clarifying language of § 6665(a)(2), Congress intended to exclude a “penalty” codified outside of Chapter 68 from also qualifying as a “tax.”
See
United States v. Sischo, 262 U.S. 165, 169 (1923) (holding no inference can be made to imply an exclusion when Congress enacts an “extension,” rather than “restriction,” of a term). Furthermore, the suggestion that we infer from § 6665(a)(2) a categorical exclusion from the term “tax” of all non-Chapter 68
penalties
§ 7806(b)
of
violates the
Congress’s
Code,
Congress
express has
instructions.
forbidden
courts
In from
deriving any “inference” or “implication” from the “location or grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of this title.”
I.R.C. § 7806(b).
The argument of the Secretary
and the dissent demands that we draw precisely such a forbidden “inference,” for under their theory, the character of a penalty turns entirely on the Chapter in which it is “locat[ed].” 8
8