Health, University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey; DR. MARILYN MOON, Vice President ... THOMAS RICE, Professo
[…] qualify as a “tax.” 11
Internal
Revenue
that
does
not
The consequences of this counterintuitive
argument extend well beyond the AIA. Secretary’s
Code
contention
that
the
For example, accepting the
label
“penalty”
exempts
the
individual mandate from provisions applicable to “taxes” would inexplicably eliminate a host of procedural safeguards against abusive
tax
collection.
See,
11
e.g.,
§§
7217(a)
(prohibiting
The Secretary yet again employs faulty reasoning to reach this remarkable conclusion. He contends that three other exactions labeled as penalties and codified outside Chapter 68 - I.R.C. §§ 5114(c)(3), 5684(b), 5761(e) -- constitute “taxes” for purposes of the AIA because they shall be “assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes, as provided in section 6665(a).” But the only meaningful difference between these provisions and the individual mandate is the addition of the phrase, “as provided in section 6665(a),” which refers only to the previous clause and does not incorporate the separate, unreferenced parts of § 6665(a). 35
Appeal: 10-2347