Health, University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey; DR. MARILYN MOON, Vice President ... THOMAS RICE, Professo
[…] When
Congress
has
wished
“penalties”
to
be
treated
as
“taxes,” it has said so expressly. In Subchapter A of Chapter 68 of
the
Internal
Revenue
Code,
Congress
directed
that
“any
reference in this title [Title 26 of the United States Code (the 72
Appeal: 10-2347
Document: 103
Date Filed: 09/08/2011
Page: 73 of 140
Internal Revenue Code)] to ‘tax’ imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the additions to the tax, additional amounts,
and
penalties
provided
by
this
chapter.”
Id.
§
6665(a)(1). Likewise, in Subchapter B of that chapter, Congress instructed that “any reference in this title to ‘tax’ imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter.” Id. § 6671(a). Yet, Congress chose to place the individual mandate and its “penalty” provisions not in Chapter 68 but in Chapter 48, which contains no
such
instructions.
Though
Congress
did
provide
that
this