LEGISLATING CLEAR-STATEMENT REGIMES IN NATIONAL-SECURITY LAW
[…] Although the Senate passed a resolution authorizing the President to conduct “military air operations” against Serbia,70 the House of Representatives defeated that resolution on a 213–213 tie vote.71 Instead, Congress enacted a $13 billion Emergency
67 See Moss Memo, supra note 11, at *13 (noting President Clinton’s letter to Speaker of House on March 26, 1999). Section 4(a)(1) of the War Powers Resolution requires the President to submit a report to Congress whenever, “[i]n the absence of a declaration of war,” United States Armed Forces are introduced “(1) into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances,” or “(2) into the territory, airspace or waters of a foreign nation, while equipped for combat, except for deployments which relate solely to supply, replacement, repair, or training of such forces . . . .” 50 U.S.C. § 1543(a)(1)–(2) (2000). 68 50 U.S.C. § 1544(b); see also Moss Memo, supra note