LEGISLATING CLEAR-STATEMENT REGIMES IN NATIONAL-SECURITY LAW
[…] And this establishes a clear-statement regime because the Supreme Court’s precedents disfavor implied repeals,4 and insist that “the intention of the legislature to repeal must be clear and manifest.”5 Congress continues to codify additional clear-statement requirements in its recently enacted national-security legislation. The McCain Amendment to the 2005 Detainee Treatment Act, for example, provides that its prohibition on certain forms of cruel,
1
50 U.S.C. § 1547(a)(1) (2000). Id. § 1544(b). The President may extend the sixty-day window for up to an additional thirty days if he “determines and certifies to the Congress in writing that unavoidable military necessity respecting the safety of United States Armed Forces requires the continued use of such armed forces in the course of bringing about a prompt removal of such forces.” Id. 3 18 U.S.C.A. § 2511(2)(f) (West 2008). 4 See, e.g., Tenn. Valley Auth. v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 190 (1978) (applying “doctrine disfavoring repeals by implication”); Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 549 (1974) (“[R]epeals by implication are not favored.” (quoting Posadas v.