LEGISLATING CLEAR-STATEMENT REGIMES IN NATIONAL-SECURITY LAW
[…] , CONGRESSIONAL PROCEDURES AND THE POLICY PROCESS 127 (3d ed. 1989) (“In recent Congresses, [the] Rules [Committee] has granted blanket waivers of all points of order against pending legislation.”); TIEFER , supra note 181, at 286 (“[W]aiver provisions may [say] . . . that all points of order are waived for the whole bill.”); Kate Stith, Rewriting the Fiscal Constitution: The Case of Gramm-Rudman-Hollings, 76 CAL . L. REV . 593, 618 n.161 (1988) (noting how House of Representatives has waived points of order established in Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974). 190 See 2 U.S.C. § 658e(a) (2006) (“It shall not be in order in the House of Representatives to consider a rule or order that waives” point-of-order mechanism established in Unfunded Mandates Reform Act); see also Elizabeth Garrett, Enhancing the Political Safeguards of
1108
GEORGIA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 43:1059