Groundwater governance in the Americas
[…] Other assessments of the impact of the drought have calculated agricultural losses at 3 billion dollars state-wide (Teel 2011). 11 GCDs were initially created by a petition to the Board of Engineers. Another procedure that leads to an inclusion of land into a GCD is the annexation of territory by an already existing GCD. 12 The legal notion of 'eminent domain' indicates the power by the government to take private property for public use. The exercise of eminent domain is regulated by the Texas Water Code (Section 49.222), stating that districts or water supply corporations "may acquire by condemnation any land, easements, or other property inside or outside the district boundaries, or the boundaries of the certificated service area for a water supply corporation, necessary for water". This only applies to surface water however.