Guidance on Presidential Records - National Archives [PDF]
[…] The Vice President must also apply these restrictions before the conclusion of the term of office. These restrictions expire twelve years after the President leaves office. NARA recommends that the President and Vice President consider the Presidential restrictions and decide whether they need to invoke these additional restrictions in addition to the eight applicable FOIA exemptions (the PRA specifically exempts Presidential records from FOIA exemption (b)(5)).

Designate the President’s and Vice President’s personal representatives in case of death or disability 44 U.S.C. § 2204 (d) states that “upon the death or disability of a President or former President, any discretion or authority the President or former President may have had under this chapter shall be exercised by the Archivist unless otherwise previously provided by the President or former President in a written notice to the Archivist.” Unless the President designates a representative, any authority with regard to the President’s or former President’s records would be exercised by the Archivist of the United States in the event of the President’s death or disability. This also applies to the Vice President.