Feb 11, 2014 ... Re: Oppose HB 281 – Allowing Religious Student Expression in Public ...
[…] Des Moines Indep. Cmty. Sch. Dist., 393 U.S. 503, 506 (1969). 20 U.S.C. §4071 (1984). 3 The Equal Access Act states: It shall be unlawful for any public secondary school which receives Federal financial assistance and which has a limited open forum to deny equal access or a fair opportunity to, or discriminate against, any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum on the basis of religious, political, philosophical, or other content of speech at such meetings. 4 Hazelwood Sch. Dist. v. Kuhlmeier, 484 U.S. 260, 271–73 (1988). 5 Walz v. Egg Harbor Twp. Bd. of Educ,. 342 F.3d 271, 279–81 (3d Cir. 2003); see also Busch v. Marple Newtown Sch. Dist., 567 F.3d 89, 99 (3d Cir. 2009); Lassonde v. Pleasanton Unified Sch.