High Pain, No Gain - SSRN papers
[…] Welf. & Inst. Code § 903.45. 36 Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 903.45(c). 37 Id. Families do not have a right to appointed counsel at the ability to pay evaluation with a Financial Hearing Officer. However, they do have a right to appointed counsel at a hearing to dispute a financial evaluation in front of a juvenile court judge, although in practice the presence of counsel in either setting is rare. 38 Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 903.45(d). 39 Id. (“Execution may be issued on the order in the same manner as on a judgment in a civil action, including any balance remaining unpaid at the termination of the court's jurisdiction over the minor.”). 40 Telephone interview with Kevin Hing, Alameda County Assistant Auditor-Controller, and Elizabeth Wei, Auditor-Associate (Jan. 12, 2016). Cases are referred to the Franchise Tax Board for wage garnishment after 90 days of delinquency.