SHANSKE DRAFT
[…] 10/19/11 7:04 PM
126
not a product of extensive discussion, though over the decades there have been some discussions of Section 164, most notably in the mid1980s in the discussion preceding the Tax Reform Act of 1986. The Reagan Administration initially proposed repealing the deduction altogether, a proposal that attracted an enormous amount of criticism.81 The final reform eliminated the deduction for sales taxes; this deduction too has crept back into the Code. B. Exception for Special Assessments: I.R.C. § 164(c)(1) Section 164(c)(1) denies the SALT deduction for “taxes assessed against local benefits of a kind tending to increase the value of the property assessed,” though this section does allow the deduction for interest expenses. One assumes, and the main report I know of confirms,82 that this provision is not much followed. That is, taxpayers just deduct all the items on their property tax bill, whether or not they are non-deductible assessments.