SHANSKE DRAFT
[…] CBO, supra note 6 at 20-21. The CBO also considered limiting the deduction to just property taxes, which would also be an improvement, though not as much as also making property taxes deductible above the line. Id. at 22.
10/19/11 7:04 PM
143
As for Section 164(c)(1), which denies the SALT deduction for “taxes assessed against local benefits of a kind tending to increase the value of the property assessed,” I think this provision should be stricken completely.145 Failing that, the federal government should not expend valuable resources enforcing it, especially as to special assessments.