How Not to Fall Off a Cliff, or, Using Tipping Points to ... - Squarespace
[…] Such tools make this an especially relevant time to integrate improved ecological knowledge into the management sphere. Moreover, many relevant management scenarios involve closely analogous systems that can be models for determining when tipping points might occur elsewhere; for example, many temperate lakes may have similar dynamics, and the tipping point of one might inform the management of others. 19. See Exec. Order No. 12,866, 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735 (Sept. 30, 1993). A “significant regulatory action” triggers economic analysis requirements under Executive Order 12,866, section 3(f )(1)–(4). Id. Rules must also undergo economic analysis if they “adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities.” Id. § 3(f)(1); see also NAT’L CTR. FOR ENVTL. ECON., EPA, GUIDELINES FOR PREPARING ECONOMIC ANALYSES 2-2 (2010) [hereinafter GUIDELINES FOR PREPARING ECONOMIC ANALYSES], available at http://yosemite.epa.gov/EE%5Cepa%5Ceed.nsf/webpages/guidelines.html. 20. Here we build on the discussion started