How Not to Fall Off a Cliff, or, Using Tipping Points to ... - Squarespace
[…] Where the cost-benefit relationship is linear for each action alternative, there is no obvious policy choice—each unit of cost will yield a consistent amount of benefit, and the agency must decide among alternatives on the basis of noneconomic information. 151 Conversely, where a nonlinear relationship exists between the costs and benefits of action alternatives, CBA provides an economic basis on which an agency may base its decision. 152 For example, the agency may select the action

148. 149.

2 U.S.C. § 1532; Exec. Order No. 12,866, 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735 (Sept. 30, 1993). Exec. Order No. 12,866, 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735, § 1 (“[I]n choosing among alternative regulatory approaches, agencies should select those approaches that maximize net benefits . . . , unless a statute requires another regulatory approach.”); see also Cole, supra note 132, at 72 (“[A]lthough the EPA is statutorily barred from considering costs in setting NAAQS, the agency nevertheless prepares CBAs in setting or revising those standards because it is legally obligated to do so by a different statute and an executive order.”). 150.