How Not to Fall Off a Cliff, or, Using Tipping Points to ... - Squarespace
[…] Unlike the Magnuson-Stevens Act and the MMPA, the ESA is not explicitly threshold-based, but rather becomes so as implementation demands analyses of population viability and likelihood of recovery. 113 These modeling exercises depend upon the same 108. 109.

50 C.F.R. § 600.310. For example, optimum yield is calculated as MSY “reduced by any relevant economic, social, or ecological factor; and, in the case of an overfished fishery, that provides for rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the MSY in such fishery.” Id. § 600.310(e)(3)(i)(A). Total allowable catch is an annual numerical catch level set below the overfishing level to ensure that overfishing does not occur, and some fishery management plans consider optimum yield and annual catch limits to be numerically equivalent.