How Not to Fall Off a Cliff, or, Using Tipping Points to ... - Squarespace
[…] Adequately assessing the costs and benefits of anything can be exceedingly challenging and data intensive. David M. Driesen, Capping Carbon, 40 ENVTL. L. 1, 24–25 (2010) (“CBA combines the complexity of technology-based cap setting with the complexity of effects-based cap setting, and then adds some additional difficult and controversial elements.” (citing David M. Driesen, Getting Our Priorities Straight: One Strand of the Regulatory Reform Debate, 31 Envtl. L. Rep. (Envtl. Law Inst.) 10,003 (2001))). 134. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(1)(B) (2012) (noting that the CWA requires EPA to consider “[f]actors relating to the assessment of best practicable control technology currently available . . . [and] include consideration of the total cost of application of technology in relation to the effluent reduction benefits to be achieved”); 42 U.S.C. § 4332(B) (2012) (providing that NEPA requires the federal government to “identify and develop methods and procedures . . . which will insure that presently unquantified environmental amenities and values may be given appropriate consideration in decisionmaking along with economic and