Sep 25, 2013 - upon which Yen LIB OR submitters relied in whole or in pmi at times ... skewed Suggested LIBORs sent to Y
[…] perceived costs of borrowing Yen in the interbank market but in reality, reflected in whole or in part the rates that benefited the trading positions ofiCAP's clients. 13 Accordingly, by certain brokers' actions designed and intended to benefit clients and themselves, ICAP, through these brokers and a desk manager, knowingly caused the panel banks to deliver through the mails or interstate commerce false or misleading or knowingly inaccurate market information that affects or tends to affect a commodity in interstate commerce, including Yen LIBOR and violated Section 9(a)(2) ofthe Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2) (2006).
B.
ICAP Manipulated Yen LIBOR at Times for Certain Tenors
Together, Sections 6(c), 6(d) and 9(a)(2) of the Act prohibit acts of manipulation or attempted manipulation. Section 9(a)(2) of the Act makes it unlawful for "[a]ny person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity .... " 7 U.S. C. § 13(a)(2) (2006).