Feb 26, 2018 - Appendix III: ODCA Management Alert Memo & DBH Response 132 ..... certification programs for evaluato
[…] “Intellectual disabilities” or “persons with intellectual disabilities,” as defined by D.C. Code, means “a substantial limitation in capacity that manifests before 18 years of age and is characterized by significantly below-average intellectual function, existing concurrently with 2 or more significant limitations in adaptive functioning.” D.C. Code § 7-1301.03(17A). Mental illnesses, as defined by D.C. Code, exclude intellectual disabilities and other development disorders, “unless [they] co-occur with another diagnosable mental illness.” D.C. Code § 7-1301.03(17A). Finally, D.C. Code does not define the term “facility” as “a jail, prison, other place of confinement for persons who are awaiting trial or who have been found guilty of a criminal offense, or a hospital for people with mental illness within the meaning of § 24-501.” D.C. Code § 7-1301.03(13).
Improving Mental Health Services and Outcomes for All: The D.C. Department of Behavioral Health and the Justice System Office of the District of Columbia Auditor February 26, 2018
64