IN SUPPORT OF AN IMPLIED STATE ... - Albany Law Review
[…] The first question under Brown was whether the court had subject matter jurisdiction over the proposed cause of action. Brown held that the Court of Claims has general jurisdiction to entertain constitutional tort claims for money damages against the State, and that holding should apply as well to the free speech constitutional tort.208 One possible issue that could be raised is that the waiver of sovereign immunity in section 8 of the Court of Claims Act,209 does not apply because the free speech provision only restrains the conduct of government officials, not private actors.210 This argument is based on the language in section 8, that the State consents to have its liability “determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations,”211 and the assertion that “[i]ndividuals and corporations . . . cannot be sued for constitutional violations” in the supreme court because constitutional provisions apply to action by government, not private parties.212 However, the Court of Appeals rejected