IN SUPPORT OF AN IMPLIED STATE ... - Albany Law Review
[…] Drown, 556 U.S. 729, 739 (2009) (“New York’s constitution vests the state supreme courts with general original jurisdiction and the ‘inviolate authority to hear and resolve all causes in law and equity.’ For instance, if petitioner had attempted to sue a police officer for damages under [42 U.S.C.] § 1983, the suit would be properly adjudicated by a state supreme court. Similarly, if petitioner had sought declaratory or injunctive relief against a correction officer, that suit would be heard in a state supreme court.” (citing N.Y. CONST. art. VI, § 7.a) (quoting Pollicina v. Misericordia Hosp. Med. Ctr., 82 N.Y.2d 332, 339, 624 N.E.2d 974, 977, 604 N.Y.S.2d 879, 882 (1993))); cf. Kagen v. Kagen, 21 N.Y.2d 532, 536, 236 N.E.2d 475, 477, 289 N.Y.S.2d 195, 198 (1968) (“If the Legislature shall create new classes of actions and proceedings, the supreme court shall have jurisdiction over such classes of actions and proceedings.” (quoting N.Y. CONST. art. VI, § 7.b) (internal quotation marks omitted)). 220 See, e.g., Martinez v.