IN SUPPORT OF AN IMPLIED STATE ... - Albany Law Review
[…] 207 See id. at 192–96, 674 N.E.2d at 1141–44, 652 N.Y.S.2d at 235–38 (addressing the dissenting opinion’s arguments). 208 Id. at 183, 674 N.E.2d at 1136, 652 N.Y.S.2d at 230 (“[W]e conclude that . . . damage claims against the State based upon violations of the State Constitution come within the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims.”). 209 See id. at 180–81, 674 N.E.2d at 1134, 652 N.Y.S.2d at 228. 210 See SHAD Alliance v. Smith Haven Mall, 66 N.Y.2d 496, 502, 488 N.E.2d 1211, 1215, 498 N.Y.S.2d 99, 103 (1985). 211 N.Y. CT. CL. ACT § 8 (McKinney 2014). Section 8 provides: “The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations . . . .” Id. 212 Brown, 89 N.Y.2d at 182, 674 N.E.2d at 1135, 652 N.Y.S.2d at 229. 213 Id. at 182–83, 674 N.E.2d at 1135, 652 N.Y.S.2d at 229. 214 Id. at 181, 674 N.E.2d at 1134, 652 N.Y.S.2d at 228.

ZWICKEL

74

1/13/2015 10:58 PM

Albany Law Review