IN SUPPORT OF AN IMPLIED STATE ... - Albany Law Review
[…] (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(m) (2013); Costa v. Desert Palace, Inc., 299 F.3d 838, 847–48 (9th Cir. 2002), aff’d, 539 U.S. 90 (2003))); McEvoy v. Spencer, 124 F.3d 92, 101 (2d Cir. 1997) (“In the Title VII context, for instance, it is well established that where the employee proves that his employer took adverse action against him for both a legitimate reason (the employee’s chronic tardiness, for instance) and an illegitimate reason (the employee’s race, for instance), the employer is liable, at least for some relief.”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(m) (“[A]n unlawful employment practice is established [under Title VII] when . . . race, color, religion, sex, or national origin was a motivating factor for any employment practice, even though other factors also motivated the practice.”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g)(2)(B) (limiting plaintiffs to declaratory relief, injunctive relief (but not reinstatement, hiring, promotion or payment of back pay), and attorney’s fees and costs (but only those directly attributable to the claim of violation of Title VII, and excluding damages) in