IN SUPPORT OF AN IMPLIED STATE ... - Albany Law Review
[…] Robert Welch, Inc., 418 U.S. 323, 350 (1974); 4 FOWLER V. HARPER ET AL., THE LAW OF TORTS § 25.1, at 490 (2d ed. 1986))); see also Carey v. Piphus, 435 U.S. 247, 263–64 (1978) (noting that in § 1983 cases compensable injury includes emotional and mental distress). 282 See supra note 270 and accompanying text. 283 See CIV. SERV. § 75-b.3(c) (“[T]he employee may commence an action in a court of competent jurisdiction under the same terms and conditions as set forth in article twenty-C [section 740 of the Labor Law].”