IN SUPPORT OF AN IMPLIED STATE ... - Albany Law Review
[…] (emphasis added)). 284 The election of remedies provision states that filing an action under the statute “shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common law.” LAB. § 740.7; see supra note 149; see also CIV. SERV. § 75-b.3(c) (“[A]n action [is brought] . . . under the same terms and conditions as set forth in article twenty-C [of section 740 in] the Labor Law.”).

ZWICKEL

88

1/13/2015 10:58 PM

Albany Law Review

[Vol. 78.1

v.