IN SUPPORT OF AN IMPLIED STATE ... - Albany Law Review
[…] Robert Welch, Inc., 418 U.S. 323, 350 (1974); 4 FOWLER V. HARPER ET AL., THE LAW OF TORTS § 25.1, at 490 (2d ed. 1986))); see also Carey v. Piphus, 435 U.S. 247, 263–64 (1978) (noting that in § 1983 cases compensable injury includes emotional and mental distress). 282 See supra note 270 and accompanying text. 283 See CIV. SERV. § 75-b.3(c) (“[T]he employee may commence an action in a court of competent jurisdiction under the same terms and conditions as set forth in article twenty-C [section 740 of the Labor Law].” (emphasis added)); LAB. § 740.4(a) (“An employee who has been the subject of a retaliatory personnel action in violation of this section may institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for relief as set forth in subdivision five of this section within one year after the alleged retaliatory personnel action was taken.” (emphasis added)). 284 The election of remedies provision states that filing an action under the statute “shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common law.”