Document not found! Please try again
[…] STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND Congress enacted the Financial Services Modernization Act of 1999, also known as the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (the Act), Pub. L. No. 106-102, 113 Stat. 1338, in November 1999. Of relevance to this proceeding, Section 501(b) of the Act required the Commission, among other federal regulators, to establish standards for financial institutions relating to administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for customer records and information. See 15 U.S.C. § 6801(b). The stated objectives of these standards are: “(1) to insure the security and confidentiality of customer records and information; (2) to protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of those records; and (3) to protect against unauthorized access to or use of such records or information which could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.” Id. The Commission adopted Rule 30 of Regulation S-P for the safeguard of customer information, along with other regulations required by the Act in June 2000. Privacy of Consumer Financial Information (Regulation S-P), Exchange Act Release No. 42,974 (June 22, 2000), 65 Fed.