International Energy Trade and the Unfair Trade Laws - Penn Law
[…] Exports from Non-market Economies

Dumping investigations in non-market economy countries (NMEs) such as the People's Republic of China and the Soviet Union present a different set of problems. The antidumping law recognizes that domestic prices in such countries are not suitable points of comparison for United States prices because domestic prices in NMEs are not " Section 731 of the Tariff Act of 1930, 19 U.S.C. § 1673 (1982 & Supp. 1987), provides that anti-dumping duties shall be imposed "in an amount equal to the amount by which the foreign market value exceeds the United States price for the merchandise." To determine "foreign market value," Section 773(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(b) (1982), permits Commerce in certain circumstances to disregard