Apr 22, 2010 ... Thank You Letter from Lawrence K. Peterson Inform. 188. B. Access to Justice ....
[…] If the multiple assignees cannot be located within days notices cannot be given as required with a dramatic impact on the lien claimants’ rights. Technical Correction/Housekeeping 3. SOLUTION:
Require lien claimants to provide notice only to those assignees who comply with the recording statutes by putting the address on the recorded assignment and defining mortgages to include only those mortgagees containing the address of the assignee as is already required by ORS 205.234(1)(g). This change will have no impact on those mortgagees and lenders who already comply with ORS 205.234(1)(g) which provides that “[w]hen any instrument is presented to a county clerk for recording, the first page of the instrument shall contain at least: For instruments assigning a mortgage or trust deed, the name and address of the assignee mortgagee or assignee trust deed beneficiary.” 66
Revised 4/5/2010