Apr 22, 2010 ... Thank You Letter from Lawrence K. Peterson Inform. 188. B. Access to Justice ....
[…] 1. Has this been introduced in a prior session?
Does this amend current law or programs?
No
Yes
Years(s)
No
Yes. ORS 195.145
Bill#(s)
2. PROBLEM PRESENTED (including level of severity):
ORS 197.626 says that a local decision to designate an urban reserve area goes to LCDC for review. ORS 195.145(1)(a), however, says that a local government designates an urban reserve area “subject to ORS 197.610 to 197.625.” Accordingly, the series reference in 195.145 needs to be amended to read: “. . . ORS 197.610 to 197.626.” This reference in ORS 195.145(1)(a) was missed when ORS 197.626 was enacted and despite subsequent amendments to ORS 195.145. Technical Correction/Housekeeping 3. SOLUTION:
Amend ORS 195.145(1)(a) to say: “(a) Local governments may cooperatively designate lands outside urban growth boundaries as urban reserves subject to ORS 197.610 to 197.62[5]6.” Note: Italics denote deleted language. Bold denotes added language. 4. PUBLIC POLICY IMPLICATION of this proposed legislative change:
Leaving the current reference in 195.145 creates confusion about the venue for review of the local decision to designate urban reserve lands.