Justice Center for the Protection of People With Special Needs ...
[…] 3

Division of State Government Accountability

17

2015-S-61 (of the 80) cases because the process was excessively time consuming and because certain cases still needed to be redacted by Center staff, including the 9 cases (22 - 13) that contained both substantiated and unsubstantiated cases. Second, OSC is prohibited, by law, from reviewing unsubstantiated records. The Justice Center's confidentiality statute, SSL § 496, expressly authorizes OSC's access to Justice Center investigation records, but only for "substantiated" cases: "[R]eports made pursuant to this article and found to be substantiated . . . shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed to any other party unless authorized pursuant to this section or any other applicable state or federal law. . . . In accordance with this section, such information shall be made available only to: . . . (t) officers and employees of the state comptroller, for purposes of a duly authorized performance audit, . . . ." (emphasis added).